Oman flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Sur

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Sur. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Sur with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 1,575979
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 1,7411,082
MilianaAlgeria 5,6683,522
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 6,6454,129
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 12,8557,988
Malarg EArgentina 14,9169,269
MaquinchaoArgentina 14,7919,192
Mar Del PlataArgentina 13,8498,606
Marcos JuarezArgentina 14,2258,840
MendozaArgentina 14,8519,229
Mendoza AeroArgentina 14,8459,225
Monte CaserosArgentina 13,7718,557
Mackay MoAustralia 10,8656,752
Macquarie IslandAustralia 12,6317,849
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 8,1385,057
MeekatharraAustralia 8,3795,207
Melbourne (airport)Australia 11,1286,915
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 11,1456,926
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 10,7576,685
Mount GambierAustralia 10,8006,711
Mount IsaAustralia 9,9156,161
MuharraqBahrain 985612
MinskBelarus 4,3912,728
MogilevBelarus 4,2722,655
MaunBotswana 6,1383,814
MacapaBrazil 12,1087,524
MacauBrazil 10,8526,744
MaceioBrazil 10,9456,801
MachadoBrazil 12,4187,717
ManausBrazil 13,1618,179
MarabaBrazil 12,1477,548
MaringaBrazil 13,0678,120
Monte AlegreBrazil 12,5077,772
Monte AzulBrazil 11,8737,378
Monte SantoBrazil 11,3437,049
MonteiroBrazil 11,0116,842
Montes ClarosBrazil 12,0457,485
Morada NovaBrazil 11,0306,854
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 11,5697,189
MamfeCameroon 5,6943,538
MarouaCameroon 4,9853,098
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 9,5245,918
Maniwaki, QcCanada 11,1476,927
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 11,9857,448
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 10,3416,426
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 11,6607,245
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 11,8897,388
Merry Island, BcCanada 12,0027,458
Moncton, NbCanada 10,5406,550
Mont Joli, QcCanada 10,5566,560
Montreal, QuebecCanada 11,0776,883
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 11,0996,897
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 11,7797,320
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 10,9286,791
Morden, MbCanada 11,7367,293
Muskoka, OnCanada 11,4257,100
MoundouChad 4,8813,033
MatecanaColombia 14,2768,872
MoroniComoros 4,1992,609
MosnovCzech Republic 4,6932,916
MarstalDenmark 5,3943,352
Melville HallDominica 12,3047,646
MichesDominican Republic 12,7657,932
MocaDominican Republic 12,8607,991
MoncionDominican Republic 12,9098,022
Monte CristiDominican Republic 12,9178,027
Monte PlataDominican Republic 12,8407,979
MilagroEcuador 15,0529,353
Mersa MatruhEgypt 3,3302,069
MinyaEgypt 2,9471,831
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 5,8393,628
MassawaEritrea 2,2381,391
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 6,6244,116
Mariehamn, Åland IslandsFinland 5,1823,220
MarseilleFrance 5,4553,390
MontpellierFrance 5,5573,453
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 12,2407,606
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 18,53411,517
MakokouGabon 5,5983,478
MayumbaGabon 6,0343,749
MitzicGabon 5,7163,552
MkamboGabon 5,4703,399
MoandaGabon 5,6713,524
MouilaGabon 5,9113,673
MagdeburgGermany 5,2193,243
MunichGermany 5,0693,150
MünsterGermany 5,4723,400
MethoniGreece 3,9482,453
MilosGreece 3,7072,304
MitiliniGreece 3,6092,243
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 3,6142,246
MacentaGuinea 7,4934,656
MamouGuinea 7,6864,776
Midway IslandHawaii 11,7097,276
MiskolcHungary 4,4452,762
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 1,9491,211
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 2,1541,339
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 1,444898
MusulipatnamIndia 2,3771,477
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 7,4204,611
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 8,4655,260
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 4,7172,931
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 9,4465,870
MashhadIran 1,527949
Malin HeadIreland 6,5084,044
M. CalamitaItaly 5,0283,124
Marina Di GinosaItaly 4,4472,763
Messina, SicilyItaly 4,5102,802
MilanItaly 5,1753,216
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 5,2213,244
Mount ArgentarioItaly 4,9583,081
ManIvory Coast 7,3364,558
MaebashiJapan 7,6484,753
MaizuruJapan 7,3414,562
MakurazakiJapan 6,9744,334
MatsueJapan 7,1414,437
MatsumotoJapan 7,5574,696
MatsuyamaJapan 7,1484,442
MinamidaitojimaJapan 7,1954,471
MinamitorishimaJapan 9,4245,856
MishimaJapan 7,6704,766
MitoJapan 7,7714,829
MiyakejimaJapan 7,7484,815
MiyakoJapan 7,8144,856
MiyakojimaJapan 6,6394,126
MiyakonojoJapan 7,0374,373
MiyazakiJapan 7,0644,389
MombetsuJapan 7,8084,852
MoriokaJapan 7,7464,813
MuroranJapan 7,6684,765
MurotomisakiJapan 7,2884,529
MutsuJapan 7,7124,792
Ma’AnJordan 2,5031,555
MafraqJordan 2,5321,573
MombasaKenya 3,6582,273
MinicoyLakshadweep 2,1541,339
MaseruLesotho 6,7064,167
MonroviaLiberia 7,6734,768
MisratahLibya 4,4852,787
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 4,4822,785
MaintiranoMadagascar 4,8162,992
MananjaryMadagascar 5,0113,114
MorondavaMadagascar 5,0383,131
MakhangaMalawi 5,0863,161
MangochiMalawi 4,8853,036
MwmosaMalawi 5,0213,120
MzimbaMalawi 4,7532,954
MzuzuMalawi 4,6892,914
MalaccaMalaysia 5,1333,190
MersingMalaysia 5,2773,279
MiriMalaysia 6,1923,848
MaleMaldives 2,5391,578
MenakaMali 6,0253,744
MoptiMali 6,7164,174
MajuroMarshall Islands 11,9147,403
MazatlanMexico 14,7039,137
MeridaMexico 14,1348,783
Mexico CityMexico 14,8089,202
MonterreyMexico 14,2298,842
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 14,8709,241
MaantyMongolia 5,0613,145
MandalgoviMongolia 4,9263,061
MatadMongolia 5,6593,516
MurenMongolia 4,6462,887
MarrakechMorocco 6,6594,138
MeknesMorocco 6,3913,971
MideltMorocco 6,3343,936
MaputoMozambique 6,1183,802
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 4,6452,886
MandalayMyanmar 3,7602,336
MeiktilaMyanmar 3,7522,332
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 4,2842,662
MindatMyanmar 3,5492,206
MonywaMyanmar 3,6592,274
MyeikMyanmar 4,2842,662
MyitkyinaMyanmar 3,8542,395
MaastrichtNetherlands 5,5653,458
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 13,3458,293
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 13,6528,483
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 13,7318,533
Milford SoundNew Zealand 13,1768,188
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 13,8688,618
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 13,6868,505
MolesworthNew Zealand 13,5908,445
MotuekaNew Zealand 13,5668,430
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 13,5728,434
Mt CookNew Zealand 13,3438,292
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 13,5538,422
ManaguaNicaragua 14,6529,105
MasatepeNicaragua 14,6579,108
MagariaNiger 5,4353,377
Maine SoroaNiger 5,1103,175
MaradiNiger 5,6053,483
MaiduguriNigeria 5,0483,137
MakurdiNigeria 5,6803,530
MinnaNigeria 5,8063,608
Mokp’oNorth Korea 6,5514,071
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 5,8163,614
MajisOman 360224
MasirahOman 216135
Muscat  Oman 169105
MultanPakistan 1,463909
MurreePakistan 1,8561,153
MadangPapua New Guinea 9,8546,123
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 13,8958,635
MoyobambaPeru 15,0009,321
MactanPhilippines 6,9634,327
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 6,5014,040
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 6,5494,070
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 5,3633,332
MagadanRussia 7,9344,930
MahackalaRussia 2,5301,572
Malye KarmakulyRussia 5,5583,454
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 5,5593,454
MarkovoRussia 8,6905,400
MinusinskRussia 4,3952,731
MogocaRussia 6,0653,769
MoscowRussia 4,1152,557
MurmanskRussia 5,4603,393
MadinahSaudi Arabia 2,0271,260
MatamSenegal 7,6114,730
MogadishuSomalia 2,7431,705
MadridSpain 6,1643,830
Madrid (b)Spain 6,1743,837
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 5,5033,419
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 6,2673,894
MelillaSpain 6,1413,816
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 5,9343,687
MalakalSudan 3,2972,049
MbabaneSwaziland 6,2313,872
MontreuxSwitzerland 5,3763,341
Mae Hong SonThailand 4,0042,488
Mae SariangThailand 4,0272,503
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 4,1312,567
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 4,7702,964
MalatyaTurkey 2,6941,674
MersinTurkey 2,8631,779
MuglaTurkey 3,3922,108
Manchester, EnglandUk 6,1583,827
ManstonUk 5,8773,652
MeloUruguay 13,4808,376
MercedesUruguay 13,8518,607
MontevideoUruguay 13,6998,512
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 12,7327,912
Madison, FlUsa 12,8437,981
Madison, InUsa 12,2387,605
Madison, NeUsa 12,4427,732
Madison, WisconsinUsa 12,0467,486
Manhattan, KsUsa 12,7487,921
Manitowoc, WiUsa 11,8867,386
Marble Hill, MoUsa 12,6327,850
Marengo, IlUsa 12,1417,545
Marion, InUsa 12,1027,520
Marion, NcUsa 12,3497,674
Marquette, MichiganUsa 11,6497,239
Marshall, TxUsa 13,2908,258
Martinsburg, WvUsa 11,8687,375
Mc Grath, AkUsa 10,0226,228
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 12,0207,470
Mcgill, NvUsa 13,1028,141
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 12,4917,762
Mcminnville, TnUsa 12,5807,817
Mcpherson, KsUsa 12,8357,976
Medford, WiUsa 11,8927,390
Mellette, SdUsa 12,1947,578
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 12,8487,984
Mena, ArUsa 13,0328,098
Meridian, MississippiUsa 13,0428,104
Mexia, TxUsa 13,4668,368
Mexico, MoUsa 12,5567,803
Miami, FloridaUsa 13,1218,154
Midland, TxUsa 13,6518,483
Milan, MnUsa 12,1047,522
Milbank, SdUsa 12,1027,520
Miles City, MontanaUsa 12,2057,584
Milford, DeUsa 11,6957,267
Milledgeville, GaUsa 12,6687,872
Millen, GaUsa 12,6247,845
Millport, OhUsa 11,8577,368
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 11,2106,966
Milwaukee, WiUsa 12,0047,459
Minden, NeUsa 12,6097,835
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 12,0237,471
Minonk, IlUsa 12,2477,610
Missoula, MtUsa 12,2657,622
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 13,1688,183
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 12,2577,617
Monmouth, IlUsa 12,3207,656
Monroe, NcUsa 12,3567,678
Montevideo, MnUsa 12,1047,522
Montgomery AlUsa 12,9218,029
Montrose, CoUsa 13,1588,176
Moorestown, NjUsa 11,6137,217
Morehead City, NcUsa 12,1427,545
Morganton, NcUsa 12,3497,674
Moro, OrUsa 12,5057,771
Morris, MnUsa 12,0027,458
Morrison, IlUsa 12,2007,581
Mount Airy, NcUsa 12,2077,585
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 11,7787,319
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 12,3467,672
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 11,7797,320
Mount Washington, NhUsa 11,0606,873
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 12,5227,781
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 12,5977,828
Muskegon, MiUsa 11,9127,402
Muskogee, OkUsa 13,0148,087
MaiquetiaVenezuela 13,1188,152
MaracaiboVenezuela 13,5518,421
MaracayVenezuela 13,2008,203
MaturinVenezuela 12,8147,963
Mene GrandeVenezuela 13,5268,405
MeridaVenezuela 13,6258,467
MagoyeZambia 5,5143,426
MansaZambia 5,0133,115
MbalaZambia 4,6452,887
MfuweZambia 4,9863,098
MisamfuZambia 4,7572,956
MonguZambia 5,7713,586
MpikaZambia 4,8993,045
Msekera AgrometZambia 4,9793,094
Mt MakuluZambia 5,4313,375
MumbwaZambia 5,4643,395
MwinilungaZambia 5,3963,353
MasvingoZimbabwe 5,6653,520


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -